Privacy Policy

ECOS respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times.  We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Information Collected

Each time you visit the website, two general levels of information about your visit may be retained by us: (1) non- personal information and (2) personal information.

1. Non-Personal Information

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all browsers who visit the website. We use this information gathered from visitors to our websites in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. The website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you don’t have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Internet. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the website.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you.  All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used
  • Web traffic data

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider.  We may use this information to help us to improve our website.  This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

2. Personal Information

Personal information is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who chooses to provide that information. This category would typically include information provided by you including your name, postal and email address and contact phone number.

Collection and use of personal data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website.  However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms or web email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

We keep your personal and non-personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you and provide you with information;
  • To personalise your visit to the website;
  • To track your movement through the website
  • To notify you of competitions, ezines or other promotions; and
  • For the performance of any request by or contract with you

We will process your personal information to administer your registration or subscription, determine your eligibility for certain services, provide services to you, and enable you to take advantage of other benefits. Your information may also be used to verify your identity, to protect against fraud and to send you updates.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please contact us here

Transfer of Data

We will disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so or if it is reasonably necessary to protect and defend our rights or property.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These companies have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Security

Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use our reasonable commercial efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Cookies

We do not use cookies.  Should we decide to use cookies in the future, we will not do so to collect or store personal information without notifying you.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using ECOS’s website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.  Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of ECOS and/or any of its businesses.  We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Security of data

ECOS takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions.  To request a copy of your personal data please contact us in writing.

Right of rectification or erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended.  Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased.  To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to:

  • Data Protection Co-Ordinator, ECOS Environmental Consultants, Roselawn House,National Technology Park, Limerick, together with:
  • Your name and address.
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site.  Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit.  Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have separately furnished such information to the website.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34).  Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of Data Ireland (e.g. your name and address).

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Chrome, Microsoft Internet, Safari Explorer, Firefox and Opera.

 

Share Button
Follow

Get every new post on this blog delivered to your Inbox.

Join other followers: